1.
IJDMMM (International Journal of Data Mining,
Modeling and Management) Reviewer (2013)
2.
ACM-TKDD (Transactions on Knowledge Discovery from
Data), Reviewer (2012)
3.
International Journal on Advances in Security, Editorial
Board Member and Reviewer (2012, 2013)
4.
Springer Journal (Social Network Analysis and
Mining) Reviewer (2011, 2012, 2013)
5.
NSF (the National Science Foundation) Reviewer
(2010, 2011)
6.
NSF (the National Science Foundation) Panelist for
NSF’s Federal Cyber Service, (2010, 2011)
7.
15th Colloquium for Information Systems Security
Education (CISSE) Program Committee Reviewer (2011)
8.
16th Colloquium for Information Systems Security
Education (CISSE) Program Committee Reviewer (2012)
9.
The Fourth International Conferences on Advances in
Computer-Human Interactions (ACHI) Technical Program Committee Reviewer (2011)
10. The Second
International Conference on Technical and Legal Aspects of the e-Society
Technical Program Committee Reviewer (2011)
11. Consortium for
Computing Sciences in Colleges (CCSC) – Central Plains Reviewer (2010)
12. Consortium for
Computing Sciences in Colleges (CCSC) – South East Reviewer (2010)
1.
Department Chair Search Committee Member (2014)
2.
Chair of the Undergraduate Curriculum Committee
(2013-Current)
3.
Chair of the CAE (Center for Academic Excellence)
in Information Assurance Committee (2008–2013)
4. Coordinator
of the WKU High School Programming Contest 2013 (2012 – 2013)
5. The
ABET Committee Member (2013 – Current)
6.
Instructor Search Committee Member, Department of
Computer Science (2013)
7.
Library Representative for the Computer Science
Department/Division (2005-2013)
8.
The Undergraduate Committee Member (2006-2013)
9.
The Outreach Committee Member (2012 – 2013)
10. Planning and
Assessment Committee Member (2012 - Current)
11. A
judge for WKU High School Programming Contest (2000-2006, 2013)
12. A teacher
liaison for the ACM High School Programming Contest (2010-2012)
13. Chair of the
CS145 Course Coordinator/Committee (1998-2000, 2001-2002, 2004-2006)
14. OCSE (Ogden
College of Science and Engineering) Curriculum Committee (2013 – Current)
15. Ogden
Sabbatical Committee Member (2012)
16. Faculty Awards
Committee Member (2010)
17. Computer
Operations Specialist Search Committee, Committee Member. (2010).
18. Ogden College
Library Committee Member (2005-2008)
19. A judge for
the WKU Student Research Conference (2004, 2012)
20. Instructional
Technologist Search Committee Member (2011- 2012)
21. Research
Scientist Search Committee for CDL (2009 – 2010)
22. A judge for
the First Lego State Competition, Western Kentucky University, KY (2006, 2012)
23. A translator
for a Confucius Institute event: Xiamen University Student Art Group (2011)
24. A judge for
the Southern Kentucky Science Fair, Western Kentucky University, KY (2003)